Glasstrack

Pricing

Pay what it costs to run. Nothing more.

Hosted Glasstrack is prepaid and charged daily, at cost. Every new workspace gets $10 of credit. Self-hosting is free.

What would my team pay?

Move the sliders. The breakdown always adds up to the total.

Your team
Worked out from team size (100 per person for notifications and digests). Type a number to set your own.

Inputs used: this month's shared costs $60.00, active workspaces 1. Example

Estimated monthly cost

$6.38

Monthly cost breakdown
Server shareCapped at $5.00 a month$5.00
File storage$0.023 per GB a month$0.12
Email$0.10 per 1,000$0.20
Payment fees and reserve20% on top$1.06
Total per month$6.38

Charged daily: about $0.21 a day.
$10 of credit lasts about 47 days.

The same team on per-seat tools (20 people)

Tool and planPer personPer month
Linear Basic1$10$200
Plane Pro2$6$120
Trello Standard3$5$100
Glasstrack (estimate above)no seats$6.38
  1. Linear Basic: $10 per user per month, billed yearly. Source: linear.app/pricing, checked 2026-10-16.
  2. Plane Pro: $6 per seat per month, billed yearly ($8 billed monthly). Source: plane.so/pricing, checked 2026-10-16.
  3. Trello Standard: $5 per user per month, billed yearly ($6 billed monthly). Source: trello.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-16.

How the price is set

Each active workspace pays an equal share of the fixed costs, capped at $5.00 a month, plus its own storage and email, plus 20%. Workspaces with no activity in 30 days pay only their storage and email.

Example These are example figures. Real figures appear here once costs are recorded.

Fixed costs, October 2026 Example
Servers (AWS EC2)paid by AWS credits$30.00
Database backups and storage (AWS S3)paid by AWS credits$2.00
Email (AWS SES)paid by AWS credits$1.00
Domain$1.00
AI and tooling$26.00
Total$60.00

Costs paid by AWS credits are shown at list price, because that is what they will cost once the credits run out.

This month's server share
Shared fixed costs$60.00
Active workspaces1
Current cap$5.00
Server sharemin(cap, costs ÷ active workspaces)$5.00

Reserve: $0.00 of $180.00 (3 months of costs)

If 100 teams were using Glasstrack, the server share would be about $0.60 a month, at this month's costs.

In plain English

Running Glasstrack costs about the same whether 10 teams use it or 500: servers, the database, the domain, monitoring, and the AI and tools that do much of the work. Those fixed costs are split equally between active workspaces, and no workspace pays more than the cap. Storage and email are charged at what they cost us. On top, 20% covers card payment fees (Stripe takes 3.15% plus $0.27 per top-up) and builds a small reserve.

The cap only goes down. Once the reserve holds 3 months of running costs, the operator may lower it. That is shown on the finances page and is never automatic.

Show the maths
server_share  = min(cap $5.00, shared_fixed_costs / active_workspaces)
usage         = storage_GB × $0.023 + emails / 1000 × $0.10
monthly       = (server_share + usage) × 1.20
daily_charge  = monthly / days in the month
credit_lasts  = credit / (monthly / 30.42) days

Money is worked out in millionths of a dollar so every line adds up exactly. The same code runs the calculator above and the nightly charge: pricing.ts on GitHub.

See this month's finances · Read the pricing source